BRP M Buds2 Discount 2022 Manual

BRP M Buds2 Discount · 2022 · manual · 410 pages

Technical data

Numbers below were extracted automatically from the document. Verify them against the original manual before you order parts or apply torque.

Tightening torque

Values extracted from the document text. Check against the original before service work.

ItemValueAlsoPDF page
Coolant drain plug10 ± 1 N·mp. 49
Bleed screws3.5 ± 0.45 N·m31 in·lbp. 50
Drain plug7.5 ± 0.5 N·mp. 53
Washer22.5 ± 2.5 N·mp. 53
Filler plug23 ± 2.71 N·m17 ft·lbp. 53
Filler plug22.5 ± 2.5 N·mp. 53
Air Intake System1.6 ± 0.4 N·mp. 77
Bolt down, nu40 ± 1 N·mp. 86
Nut facing outwards40.7 ± 1.36 N·m30 ft·lbp. 86
Twin Cylinder Models9 ± 1 N·mp. 87
Bolt down40 ± 1 N·mp. 87
Exhaust System13 ± 1 N·mp. 92
Head pipe nuts13 ± 1.02 N·m115 in·lbp. 92
Engine brp10 ± 2 N·mp. 94
Engine brp120.7 ± 24.4 N·m89 ft·lbp. 94
Radiator upper10 ± 2 N·mp. 98
Brp retaining bolts10.1 ± 2.03 N·m89 in·lbp. 98
Radiator cooling fan10 ± 2 N·mp. 100
Shift plate nut9 ± 1.02 N·m80 in·lbp. 107
TAS housing retaining3.5 ± 0.5 N·mp. 126
Fuel tank retaining6.5 ± 0.5 N·mp. 140
Fuel pump retaining29 ± 1 N·mp. 143
Battery retaining plate4.5 ± 0.5 N·mp. 170
Ignition coil retaining9 ± 1 N·mp. 174
Lever1.6 ± 0.4 N·mp. 210
Retaining screw1.6 ± 0.45 N·m14 in·lbp. 210
Clamping screw4.5 ± 0.5 N·mp. 211
Switch harness0.4 ± 0.1 N·mp. 211
Brp Handlebar tip screw0.5 ± 0.11 N·m4 in·lbp. 211
Beadlock screws3 ± 1 N·m27 in·lbp. 219
Beadlock screws8 ± 1 N·m71 in·lbp. 219
Castellated nut205 ± 15 N·mp. 226
Differential housing23.5 ± 3.5 N·mp. 233
Pinion nut180 ± 15 N·mp. 234
Front differential61 ± 9.49 N·m45 ft·lbp. 234
Propeller shaft screw74.6 ± 5.42 N·m55 ft·lbp. 235
Wheel speed sensor13.5 ± 1.5 N·mp. 241
Support screw13.4 ± 1.47 N·m119 in·lbp. 241
Carrier ring gear37 ± 3 N·mp. 246
Front propeller shaft75 ± 5 N·mp. 247
Visco-4Lok / ring gear37 ± 3 N·mp. 260
M8 nut securing front24.5 ± 3.5 N·mp. 261
Screw M1275 ± 5 N·mp. 262
Propeller shaft adapter74.6 ± 5.42 N·m55 ft·lbp. 262
AHi-temp bearing grease205 ± 15 N·mp. 264
Wheel hub nut204.7 ± 14.91 N·m151 ft·lbp. 266
Below Add shim0.5 N·m4 in·lbp. 273
Preload shim Final drive housing32 ± 3 N·mp. 275
Tie-rod end locking nut33.9 ± 1.36 N·m25 ft·lbp. 285
Handlebar grip cap0.4 N·mp. 286
Brake lever mounting6 ± 1 N·m53 in·lbp. 292
Tie-rod lock nut34 ± 2 N·mp. 296
Steering column pinch43 ± 3 N·mp. 299
Dynamic Power Steering24 ± 3.5 N·mp. 301
Steering column10 N·mp. 303
Dynamic Power Steering1.5 N·mp. 304
Battery connections5 N·mp. 307
Lower support screws21.7 ± 1.36 N·m16 ft·lbp. 309
Front bolts24.5 ± 3.5 N·mp. 311
Lateral bolts24.4 ± 4.07 N·m18 ft·lbp. 311
Nut only43 ± 3 N·mp. 311
Pinch bolt nut43.4 ± 2.71 N·m32 ft·lbp. 311
Suspension3.1 ± 0.45 N·m27 in·lbp. 316
Suspension3 ± 0.5 N·mp. 316
Suspension2.5 ± 0.5 N·mp. 316
Suspension65 ± 5 N·mp. 316
Suspension53 ± 3 N·mp. 324
Suspension36.6 ± 5.42 N·m27 ft·lbp. 324
Suspension61 ± 9 N·mp. 324
Rear Suspension24.5 ± 3.5 N·mp. 325
Suspension255 ± 10 N·mp. 325
Als Shock absorber nuts61 ± 9 N·mp. 326
Screws securing24.5 ± 3.5 N·mp. 328
Screws securing61 ± 9 N·mp. 328
Lubricate trailing arm pivot seals61 ± 9 N·mp. 330
Bolts securing trailing61 ± 9.49 N·m45 ft·lbp. 330
Protective plate4.5 ± 0.5 N·mp. 330
Retaining nuts4.5 ± 0.45 N·m40 in·lbp. 330
LH trailing arm nut254.9 ± 9.49 N·m188 ft·lbp. 330
Brakes28.5 ± 1.5 N·mp. 332
Brake caliper8.5 ± 1.5 N·mp. 334
Brake light switch28.5 ± 1.36 N·m21 ft·lbp. 336
Caliper retaining61 ± 9 N·mp. 338
Brake disc screws33.5 ± 3.5 N·mp. 340
Brake pedal bolt10 ± 2 N·mp. 349
Brake pedal nut27.5 ± 2.5 N·mp. 349
Brake hose screw28.5 ± 1.5 N·mp. 349

Capacities

Values extracted from the document text. Check against the original before service work.

ItemValueAlsoPDF page
Fuel tank20.5 Lp. 399

Service intervals

Values extracted from the document text. Check against the original before service work.

ItemValueAlsoPDF page
Coolant change100 hoursp. 41

Get the document

The full file is delivered by the bot. Free owner guides for BRP are also available from the manufacturer.

Open in Telegram — the bot finds this document by its catalog id and sends the file.

Open in bot